Privacy

LKG Consulting Pty Ltd ABN 15 134 432 287 trading as The Health Hub Family GP (“The Health Hub Family GP”, “we”, “us”) follows the “Code of Practice for the Management of Health Information in Medical Practices” developed by the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners.  This means that your personal health information is kept private and secure.  The approach used in this Code is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your doctor needs information about your past and present health in order to provide you with high quality care. The Health Hub Family GP will make sure that you are able to discuss your health with your doctor in private.

Information is called “personal health information” if it concerns your health, medical history or past/future medical care and if someone reading it would be able to identify you. Examples of this type of information which Health Hub Family GP collects includes:

  • Medical details
  • Family information
  • Name, address, employment and other demographic data
  • Past medical and social history
  • Current health issues and future medical care
  • Medicare number
  • Accounts details
  • Any health information such as a medical or personal opinion about a person’s health, disability or health status.

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly by our staff when you seek, or enquire about, our services;
  • when you send us an enquiry via our website;
  • when you use other websites to book an appointment with our practitioners;
  • book an appointment; or
  • when you apply to be employed by us;

Providing your information to other doctors

The doctors at The Health Hub Family GP respect your right to decide how your personal health information is used or disclosed (e.g. to other doctors and specialists).  In all but exceptional circumstances, personal information that identifies you will be sent to other people only with your consent.

It is important that other people involved in your care, such as other doctors and specialists, are informed of relevant parts of your medical history so that they can best care for you.  After discussion with you, your doctor will write a letter to the other doctor, which will either be posted or given to you to take to them. If you have any concerns about this, please discuss them with your doctor.

In most group practices it is customary for all doctors in the practice to have access to all the medical records.  If you have any concerns about other doctors at this practice being able to see your records, discuss your concerns with your doctor.

When you submit an enquiry to us via our website, we may need to internally direct your query to the relevant person within our practice to answer it appropriately. If you have any concerns about the personal information that you submit via our website being shared within our practice, please contact us directly with your enquiry so that we may refer you directly to the appropriate person within our practice to answer your enquiry.

Providing your information to others

The Health Hub Family GP will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (“primary purpose”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

Your doctor will not disclose your personal health information to a third party unless:

  • you have consented to the disclosure:
  • this disclosure is necessary because you are at risk of harm without treatment and you are unable to give consent – for example you might be unconscious after an accident;
  • your doctor is legally obliged to disclose the information (e.g. notification of certain infectious diseases or suspected child abuse, or a subpoena or court order);
  • the information is necessary to obtain Medicare payments or other health insurance rebates;
  • this disclosure is necessary for the doctors in the practice to carry out a review of their practice for the purpose of improving the quality of care provided and the activity has been approved under Commonwealth or State legislation or by a Medical College. This provides safeguards to protect the confidentiality of the information provided; or
  • there is an overriding public interest in the release of the information.

In any of the above cases only information that is necessary to achieve the objective will be provided.

The Heath Hub Family GP does not disclose your personal health information to overseas recipients.

Using health information for quality improvement and research

We use patient health information to assist in improving the quality of care we give to all our patients by reviewing the treatments used in the practice.

We may also use information that does not identify you in research projects to improve health care in the community.  You will normally be informed if your information is to be used for this purpose and will have the opportunity to refuse to have your unidentified information used in this way.

In some circumstances, where the research serves an important public interest, identifiable medical records can be used for medical research without your consent under guidelines issued by the National Health and Medical Research Council.  An official ethics committee must approve this research.

Wherever practicable, the information used for research will not be in a form that would enable you to be identified.  The publication of research results, which use your information, will never be in a form that enables you to be identified.

Security of information in the practice

We keep our medical records on a computer system.  We ensure that any of your personal information that is put on the computer will be kept private by only allowing access by authorised staff.  We also ensure system back-ups are kept safe and away from any unauthorised contact.

Your access to your health information

You have access to the information contained in your medical record.  You may ask your doctor about any aspect of your health care including information in your record.  We believe that sharing information is important for good communication between you and your doctor and for good health care.

Information in your record can be provided to you by way of an accurate and up to date summary of your care, for instance if you are moving away and are transferring to a new doctor.  Do not hesitate to ask your doctor if you want a summary of your care for any reason.  If you request a summary or direct access to your full medical record your doctor will need to take out any information provided by others on a confidential basis.  Your doctor will also need to consider the risk of any physical or mental harm to you or any other person that may result from disclosure of your health information.

Your doctor will be pleased to provide a full explanation of the health summary or medical record provided.

Depending on the amount of work involved, you may be asked to contribute to the cost of gathering/collating and providing the information.

Resolving your concerns regarding the privacy of your health information

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your health information or regarding the accuracy of the information held by the practice, you should discuss these with your doctor. Inaccurate information will be corrected or your concerns noted in the records if it is not possible or desirable to alter the original record.

Complaints

If you believe that The Health Hub Family GP has breached a term of this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles you may submit a written complaint. The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below. You must include your contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with the initial outcome of your complaint you may ask to be referred to a higher authority within Health Hub Family GP, Practice Manager. If you still remain unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Our contact details are as follows:

Phone: 1300 556 766
Fax: (08) 8376 7395
Email: reception@healthhubadelaide.com.au
Postal address: 4 Waterloo Street, Glenelg SA 5045

Further information on Privacy Legislation is available from:
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner 1300 363 992